OpenSuCo 4 (SC18)

Posted Posted in Workshops

4th Workshop on Open Source Supercomputing OpenSuCo 4 Monday, November 12, 2018 – 09:00 to 17:30 CST Held in conjunction with the The International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis (SC18), Dallas, Texas Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center Dallas, Room D173 Increased specialization is an effective way for the HPC to continue […]

SC18 Committee

Posted Posted in Committees

SC18 Program Committee Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Glen Edwards, Micron Technology, Inc. Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Sven Karlsson, Technical University of Denmark John Leidel, Texas Tech University / Tactical Computing Labs John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Noel Wheeler, Laboratory […]

SC18 Agenda

Posted Posted in Agenda

PDF 09:00-09:20 — Welcome | OpenSuCo Organizers 09:20-09:40 — Performance and Communication Modeling for Exascale Proxy Architecture in Aspen | Mariam Umar (Intel) 09:40-10:00 — FireSim: FPGA-Accelerated Cycle-Exact Scale-Out System Simulation in the Public Cloud | Sagar Karandikar (UC Berkeley) 10:00-10:30 — Workshop Morning Break 10:30-10:50 — D-SAGA: A Domain-Specific Architecture for Fast Processing of […]

OpenSuCo 3 (ISC18)

Posted Posted in Workshops

3rd International Workshop on Open Source Supercomputing OpenSuCo 3 Thursday, June 28, 2018 – 14:00 to 18:00 MEZ Held in conjunction with the 2018 ISC High Performance Computing Conference, Frankfurt, Germany Gold 3, Frankfurt Marriott Hotel Increased specialization is an effective way for the HPC to continue performance scaling at the end of MOSFET scaling. […]

ISC18 Agenda

Posted Posted in Agenda

PDF 14:00-14:30 — Keynote Speaker: Alasdair King (University of Cambridge) Paper Presentations 14:30-15:00 — Offloading C++17 Parallel STL on System Shared Virtual Memory Platforms | Pekka Jääskeläinen, John Glossner, Martin Jambor, Aleksi Tervo, & Matti Rintala (Tampere University of Technology, Optimum Semiconductor Technologies, & SUSE) 15:00-15:30 — Using a Graph Visualization Tool for Parallel Program […]

ISC18 Committee

Posted Leave a commentPosted in Committees

ISC18 Program Committee Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Glen Edwards, Micron Technology, Inc. Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Sven Karlsson, Technical University of Denmark Kurt Keville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology John Leidel, Texas Tech University / Tactical Computing Labs Martin Schulz, Technical […]

SC17 Agenda

Posted Posted in Agenda

PDF Paper Presentations 09:00-09:30 — Opening Talk | OpenSuCo Organizers 09:30-10:00 — Combining Emulation and Simulation to Evaluate a Near Memory Key/Value Lookup | Joshua Landgraf, G. Scott Lloyd & Maya Gokhale (LLNL) 10:00-10:30 — Coffee Break 10:30-11:00 — HPX – A open source lib for Parallelism and Concurrency | Thomas Heller (Friedrich-Alexander University), Patrick […]

ISC17 Agenda

Posted Posted in Agenda

Hardware Track 09:00-09:20 – Generation and Reconfiguration of Accelerators for Data Centers | Sven Karlsson and Pascal Schleuniger (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet) 09:20-09:40 – Breaking the 4th Wall: Reducing the Datacenter to a SoC | Kurt Keville (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 09:40-10:00 – CloudLightning and the OPM-based Use Case | Anne Elster (Norwegian University of Science […]

SC17 Committee

Posted Posted in Committees

Program Committee Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Glen Edwards, Micron Technology, Inc. Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory John Leidel, Texas Tech University / Tactical Computing Labs Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Rick O’Conner, RISC-V Foundation Maarten de Vries, Bull Noel Wheeler, Laboratory of […]

ISC17 Committee

Posted Posted in Committees

ISC17 Program Committee Alex Bradbury, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Andrew A. Chien, University of Chicago / Argonne National Laboratory David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Glen Edwards, Micron Technology, Inc. Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Rafael Garibotti, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS) Kurt […]